Below is information on the grades, days and dates for the 2016 competition.
For more information, please contact grant.forman@oaklands.school.nz
Monday Year 7/8 Oaklands
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 1
|
Waltham Pirates
|
5:30pm
|
3
|
August 8
|
Hillmorton 2
|
4:00pm
|
2
|
August 15
|
Beckenham Breakers
|
5:30pm
|
3
|
August 22
|
South Magic
|
4:30pm
|
3
|
August 29
|
Playoffs - TBC
| ||
September 5
|
Finals - TBC
|
Wednesday Year ⅚ A Oaklands
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 10
|
Breakers V OLA
Heat V Som Slammers
|
5:45pm
6:15pm
|
2
2
|
August 17
|
Breakers V Heat
|
6:15pm
|
2
|
August 24
|
NO basketball
| ||
August 31
|
Play offs - TBC
Games will be at either 5:45pm or 6:15pm
|
5:45pm or 6:15pm
|
2
|
September 7
|
Finals - TBC
|
5:15pm
or
6:15pm
|
1
2
|
Wednesday Year ⅚ B Oaklands Thunder
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 10
|
Sommerfield Scorpions
|
5:45pm
|
3
|
August 17
|
OLA White
|
5:15pm
|
1
|
August 24
|
NO basketball
| ||
August 31
|
Sommerfiled Sharks
|
4:45pm
|
2
|
September 7
|
Halswel Bulls
|
6:15pm
|
3
|
Thursday Year 5/6 Warriors
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 4
|
Te Whauau Tahi
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 11
|
Sommerfield Snakes
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 18
|
Sommerfield Spiders
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 25
|
Selwyn Lakers
|
4:30pm
|
1
|
Friday Year 7/8 Oaklands
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
July 29
|
St Martins Slope
|
3:30pm
|
3
|
August 5
|
OLA Green
|
3:30pm
|
1
|
August 12
|
Beckenham Ballers
|
4:30pm
|
2
|
August 19
|
Sacred Heart Hawks
|
3:30pm
|
1
|
August 26
|
STCC Blue
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
Sept 2 & 9
|
Playoffs and Finals - TBC
|
Basketball draw for next two weeks
Week 1 - July 25 - 29
Day
|
Team
|
Verse
|
Time
|
Court
|
Monday
|
Year 7/8
|
No game ********
| ||
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 A Breakers
|
Sommerfield Shooters
|
5:45pm
|
1
|
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 A Heat
|
Sommerfield Slammers
|
5:15pm
|
3
|
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 B Thunder
|
St Martins Swish
|
5:15pm
|
2
|
Thursday
|
Year 5 / 6 Warriors
|
No game *********
| ||
Friday
|
Year 7/8
|
St Martins Slope
|
3:30pm
|
3
|
Week 2 - August 1st - 5th
Day
|
Team
|
Verse
|
Time
|
Court
|
Monday
|
Year 7/8
|
Waltham Pirates
|
5:30pm
|
3
|
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 A Breakers
|
New draw to come ***
| ||
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 A Heat
|
New draw to come ***
| ||
Wednesday
|
Year 5 / 6 B Thunder
|
New draw to come ***
| ||
Thursday
|
Year 5 / 6 Warriors
|
Te Whanau Tahi
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
Friday
|
Year 7/8
|
OLA Green
|
3:30pm
|
1
|
Monday Year 7/8 Oaklands
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 1
|
Waltham Pirates
|
5:30pm
|
3
|
August 8
|
Hillmorton 2
|
4:00pm
|
2
|
August 15
|
Beckenham Breakers
|
5:30pm
|
3
|
August 22
|
South Magic
|
4:30pm
|
3
|
August 29
|
Playoffs - TBC
| ||
September 5
|
Finals - TBC
|
Thursday Year 5/6 Warriors
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
August 4
|
Te Whauau Tahi
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 11
|
Sommerfield Snakes
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 18
|
Sommerfield Spiders
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
August 25
|
Selwyn Lakers
|
4:30pm
|
1
|
Friday Year 7/8 Oaklands
Date
|
Team V
|
Time
|
Court
|
July 29
|
St Martins Slope
|
3:30pm
|
3
|
August 5
|
OLA Green
|
3:30pm
|
1
|
August 12
|
Beckenham Ballers
|
4:30pm
|
2
|
August 19
|
Sacred Heart Hawks
|
3:30pm
|
1
|
August 26
|
STCC Blue
|
5:30pm
|
1
|
Sept 2 & 9
|
Playoffs and Finals - TBC
|
Year 5/6 Girls' basketball finals
After finishing 2nd at the South West zones the mighty girls' team took on the best school teams in Canterbury on Tuesday 28th June at Pioneer Stadium.
The team consisted of:
Charlotte Koers (co-captain)
Ella Murdoch (co-captain)
Riley Betman
Sadiyah Mann
Ella Wilson
Amelia Snelleskz
Jessica Snelleskz
Hannah Wallace
Caitlyn Stewart
Annabel Keylard
Supported by ex-student Paris Snelleskz and our wonderful parents, the girls put in an outstanding effort throughout their games to finish 7th.
This is the first time we have had a team make it this far with basketball, and this is testament to the quality of the girls and the wonderful support they receive from their parents who are always there every Wednesday / Thursday at the weekly Pioneer Winter Competition encouraging them to do their best.
Well done, girls. We are very proud of you.
DRAWS for Week May 16-20th
MONDAY 16th May - Year 7/8
WEDNESDAY - 18th May - Year 5/6
Thursday 18th May - Year 5/6 C
Friday 19th may - Year 7/8
Day
|
When
|
Who
|
When
|
Notes
|
Mondays
|
3:30 - 6:00pm
|
7 / 8 B -grade
7 / 8 C -grade
|
May 16, 23, 30
June 13, 20, 27
Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22,29
Sept. 5 - finals
|
15 games, 30 teams
More for socoal players, not as strong as Friday B -grade
|
Wednesdays
|
4:45 - 6:45pm
|
5 / 6 A - grade
5 / 6 B - grade
|
May 18, 25
June 1, 8, 15, 22
July 27
Aug. 3, 10, 17, 31
Sept. 7 - finals
|
12 games, 24 teams
High level of competition. Not for new players
|
Thursdays
|
4:00 - 6:00pm
|
5 / 6 C - grade
7 / 8 B - grade
|
May 19, 26
June 2, 9, 16 ,23
Aug. 4, 11, 18, 25
Sept. 1, 8 - finals
|
8 games, 16 teams
|
Fridays
|
3:30 - 5:30pm
|
7 / 8 A - grade
7 / 8 B - grade
7 / 8 Girls - grade
|
May 20, 27
June 3, 17, 24
July 1, 29
August 5, 12, 26
Sept. 2, 9 -finals
|
Top level of competition - A grade. B-grade is stronger than Monday B grade
|
No comments:
Post a Comment